Privacy policy

Welcome to our website!


We put great emphasis on the protection of your data and the protection of your privacy. We therefore inform you in hereafter about the collection and use of personal data when using our website.

Data protection declaration

Unless stated otherwise below, the provision of your personal data is neither legally nor contractually obligatory, nor required for conclusion of a contract. You are not obliged to provide your data. Not providing it will have no consequences. This only applies as long as the processing procedures below do not state otherwise.
 "Personal data" is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

 Server log files

You can use our websites without submitting personal data. 
Every time our website is accessed, user data is transferred to us or our web hosts/IT service providers by your internet browser and stored in server log files. This stored data includes for example the name of the site called up, date and time of the request, the IP address, amount of data transferred and the provider making the request. The processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1) f) GDPR due to our legitimate interests in ensuring the smooth operation of our website as well as improving our services.

Customer account and orders  

When you open a customer account, we will collect your personal data in the scope given there. The data processing is for the purpose of improving your shopping experience and simplifying order processing. The processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal. Your customer account will then be deleted.

Collection, processing, and transfer of personal data in orders

When you submit an order we only collect and use your personal data insofar as this is necessary for the fulfilment and handling of your order as well as processing of your queries. The provision of data is necessary for conclusion of a contract. Failure to provide it will prevent the conclusion of any contract. The processing will occur on the basis of Article 6(1) b) GDPR and is required for the fulfilment of a contract with you.  Your data is transferred here for example to the shipping companies and dropshipping providers, payment service providers, service providers for handling the order and IT service providers that you have selected. We will comply strictly with legal requirements in every case. The scope of data transmission is restricted to a minimum.

Contact form and newsletters

Collection and processing when using the contact form

When you use the contact form we will only collect your personal data (name, email address, message text) in the scope provided by you. The data processing is for the purpose of making contact. By submitting your message you agree to the processing of your transmitted data. Processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent.You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal. We will only use your email address to process your request. Finally your data will be deleted, unless you have agreed to further processing and use.
 

Use of your email address for mailing of newsletters 

We use your email address outside of contractual processing exclusively to send you a newsletter for our own marketing purposes, if you have explicitly agreed to this. The processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time using the relevant link in the newsletter or by contacting us. Your email address will then be removed from the distributor.
 Your data will be forwarded to a service provider for email marketing in the course of order processing. It will not be forwarded to other third parties.

Use of your email address for mailing of direct marketing   

We use your email address, which we obtained in the course of selling a good or service, for the electronic transmission of marketing for our own goods or services which are similar to those you have already purchased from us, unless you have objected to this use. You must provide your email address in order to conclude a contract. Failure to provide it will prevent the conclusion of any contract. The processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR due to our justified interest in direct marketing. You can object to this use of your email address at any time by contacting us. You will find the contact details for exercising your right to object in our imprint. You can also use the link provided in the marketing email. This will not involve any costs other than transmission costs at basic tariffs.
This website uses Mail-In-One for newsletter marketing and marketing automation. Provider is treaction AG, Kurfürstenstraße 1, 34117 Kassel, Germany. For further details, please refer to the data protection regulations of treaction AG: https://treaction.net/rechtliches/#datenschutz
treaction AG stores and processes the data for the newsletter exclusively on German servers. Your data will be passed on within the scope of order processing. Your data will not be passed on to other third parties.

Use of an external merchandise management system 

We use a merchandise management system for contract processing within the framework of order processing. For this purpose, your personal data collected in the context of the order are transmitted to
JTL-Software-GmbH, Rheinstr. 7, 41836 Hückelhoven

Payment

Using PayPal

 All PayPal transaction are covered by the PayPal Data Privacy Statement. You can found this at https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-prev?locale.x=en_GB (https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-prev?locale.x=en_GB)

Using PayPal Express

We use on our website the payment service PayPal Express of PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A. (22-24 Boulevard Royal L-2449, Luxembourg; "PayPal"). The purpose of the data processing is to be able to offer you payment via the payment service PayPal Express. In order to integrate this payment service, it is necessary for PayPal to collect, store and analyse data (e.g. IP address, device type, operating system, browser type, location of your device) when you visit the website. Cookies may also be used for this purpose. The cookies enable your browser to be recognised.
This data processing, in particular the setting of cookies, is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO from our predominant legitimate interest in a customer-oriented offer of different payment methods. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data based on Art. 6 para. 1 letter f GDPR at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation.
With the selection and use of PayPal Express, the data required for payment processing is transferred to PayPal in order to be able to fulfil the contract with you with the selected payment method. This processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR. Further information on data processing when using the payment service PayPal Express can be found in the corresponding privacy policy here.

 Cookies 

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files which are saved in a user's internet browser or by the user's internet browser on their computer system. When a user calls up a website, a cookie may be saved on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic character string which allows the browser to be clearly identified when the website is called up again. We use cookies to make our offering more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies also allow our systems to recognise your browser after a page change and to offer you services. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. These services require the browser to be recognised again after a page change.
Our website also uses cookies to allow us to analyse the surfing behaviour of visitors to our website. 
 Processing is carried out on the basis of § 15 (3) TMG (Telemedia Act) as well as art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR due to our justified interest in the purposes above.  The data collected in this way is pseudonymised using technological measures. It is therefore not possible to connect the data to your person. The data will not be stored together with other personal data pertaining to you. You have the right to veto this processing of your personal data according to art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR by contacting us, for reasons relating to your personal situation. Cookies will be stored on your computer. You therefore have full control over the use of cookies. By choosing corresponding technical settings in your internet browser, you can prevent the storage of cookies and transmission of the data they contain. Cookies which have already been saved may be deleted at any time. We would, however, like to point out that this may prevent you from making full use of all the functions of this website.  Using the links below, you can find out how to manage cookies (or deactivate them, among other things) in major browsers: 
Chrome Browser: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en (https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en) 
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies) 
Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences)   
Safari: https://support.apple.com/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac (https://support.apple.com/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac)

Using the LiveZilla live chat system

On our website we use the live chat system of LiveZilla GmbH (Byk-Gulden-Straße 18, 78224 Singen; "LiveZilla").
The system serves the purpose of communication between you and us as provider. In this context, data is also collected and stored for marketing and optimisation purposes. This data can be used to create user profiles under a pseudonym.
Cookies can be used for this purpose. The cookies enable the recognition of the Internet browser. The data collected with the LiveZilla technologies will not be used to personally identify the visitor of this website and will not be merged with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym without the separately given consent of the person concerned.
The data processing, especially the setting of cookies, is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO from our predominant legitimate interest in direct customer communication. For reasons arising from your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data relating to you on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. 
You can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate technical settings in your browser software; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

Use of ShopVote graphics

To display our ShopVote seal and any collected and/or aggregated ratings, we have included ShopVote graphics on this website.

This serves to safeguard our legitimate interests in an optimal marketing of our offer in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR, which predominate in the context of a balancing of interests. The ShopVote graphics and the services advertised with them are an offer of Blickreif GmbH, Alter Messeplatz 2, 80339 Munich.

When calling up the ShopVote graphics, the web server automatically saves a so-called server log file which, for example, contains your IP address, date and time of the call up, transferred data volume and the source of the call up (access data) and documents the call up. This access data is not evaluated and is automatically overwritten at the latest seven days after the end of your page visit. Further personal data is not collected or stored by the ShopVote graphics.

Contact for the evaluation reminder by ShopVote

Provided that you have given us your express consent to do so during or after your order in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR, we will transmit your order number and e-mail address to the SHOPVOTE evaluation platform of Blickreif GmbH, Alter Messeplatz 2, 80339 Munich (www.shopvote.de), so that it can send you an evaluation reminder by e-mail. You can revoke your consent at any time by sending a message to the person responsible for data processing or to the evaluation platform.

     

Use of Google Analytics   

Our website uses the web analysis service Google Analytics by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). The processing of data serves to analyse this website and its visitors. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services to the website operator relating to website and internet use. The IP address communicated by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not associated with any other data held by Google. Google Analytics uses cookies, which make it possible to analyse your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie regarding your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. IP anonymisation is activated on this website. Google uses this to shorten your IP address beforehand within Member States of the European Union or in other signatories to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Your data may be transmitted to the USA. Transmission of data to the USA is covered by an adequacy decision by the European Commission. Processing is carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR due to our justified interest in needs-based and targeted design of the website. You have the right to veto this processing of your personal data according to art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR by contacting us, for reasons relating to your personal situation. You can prevent the storage of cookies  by choosing corresponding technical settings in your internet browser; we would, however, like to point out that this may prevent you from making full use of all the functions of this website. You can also prevent collection of the data (including your IP address) generated by the cookies and related to your use of the website by Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link [https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en)]. You can set an opt-out cookie to prevent collection by Google Analytics across devices. Opt-out cookies prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website. You need to opt-out on all systems and devices in use for this to work comprehensively. If you click here, the opt-out cookie is set: Disable Google Analytics (javascript:gaOptout()).   
You can find more detailed information on the terms and conditions of use and data protection at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/ (https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/) and at https://policies.google.com/?hl=en (https://policies.google.com/?hl=en).     

Plug-ins and others

Use of Google reCAPTCHA 

we use on our website the service reCAPTCHA of Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). 
If you have your habitual residence in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) is the data controller. Google Ireland Limited is therefore the company affiliated with Google which is responsible for processing your data and ensuring compliance with the applicable data protection laws. The purpose of the query is to distinguish between input by a human being or by automated, machine processing. For this purpose, your input is transmitted to Google and used there. In addition, the IP address and any other data required by Google for the service reCAPTCHA will be transmitted to Google. This data is processed by Google within the European Union and may also be transmitted to the USA. Google has certified itself in accordance with the US-EU data protection agreement "Privacy Shield" and has thus undertaken to comply with the European data protection guidelines.  
The processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR out of the legitimate interest to protect our website from automated spying, abuse and SPAM. You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data relating to you on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 letter f GDPR.
You can find more information about Google reCAPTCHA and the corresponding privacy policy at: https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html and https://www.google.com/privacy. 

Duration of storage   

After contractual processing has been completed, the data is initially stored for the duration of the warranty period, then in accordance with the retention periods prescribed by law, especially tax and commercial law, and then deleted after the period has elapsed, unless you have agreed to further processing and use.

Rights of the affected person 

If the legal requirements are fulfilled, you have the following rights according to art. 15 to 20 GDPR: Right to information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, data portability. You also have a right of objection against processing based on art. 6 (1) GDPR, and to processing for the purposes of direct marketing, according to art. 21 (1) GDPR.
Contact us at any time. Our contact details can be found in our imprint.

Right to complain to the regulatory authority 

You have the right to complain to the regulatory authority according to art. 77 GDPR if you believe that your data is not being processed legally.
     

Right to object 

If the data processing outlined here is based on our legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6(1)f) GDPR, you have the right for reasons arising from your particular situation to object at any time to the processing of your data with future effect. 
If the objection is successful, we will no longer process the personal data, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh your interests or rights and freedoms, or the processing is intended for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.     
If personal data is being processed for the purposes of direct advertising, you can objection to this at any time by notifying us. If the objection is successful, we will no longer process the personal data for the purposes of direct advertising.
   
last update: 05.06.2020

Our brands

Pentagramme
RQ-BL
Dracula Clothing
Devil Fashion
Dark in Love
Eva Lady
Grey Velvet
mondin
Killstar
Necessary Evil
Phaze
Punk Rave
Restyle
PYON PYON
Sinister
Vintage Goth